Mayor & Council

The town is governed by a council-administrator form of government where the Town Council sets town policy and the Town Administrator is responsible for town operations. 

The council consists of a mayor and six council members. All council members are elected for a four-year term and must be residents of the Town of Wadena. Only residents of Wadena can vote on election day for mayor and council. 

Listed below is the contact information for Mayor & Council as well as any appointments outside of Council. (Appointments to committees of Council are listed on the Council Committees page)

Present Term: November 7, 2016 - November 2020


Greg Linnen, Mayor
Phone: 306-338-7519
Email: y.g.linnen@sasktel.net

Council Committees: 
  • Personnel & Administration Committee
  • Finance Committee
  • Investments Committee
  • Nuisance Committee
  • CUPE Negotiating Committee
  • Public Works & Utilities Committee
  • Parks & Recreation Committee
  • Hall Committee
  • Planning & Development Committee
  • Official Community Plan Steering Committee
Representative on Boards & Committees Established by Council and under Town Bylaw:
  • E.M.O. Executive Committee
Other Recognized Membership Appointments
  • Wadena Health Action Group
  • Wadena and Area Health Foundation
  • Saskatoon Health Region
  • Quill Lakes Watershed Authority  
Shelly Fitch, Council Member 
Phone: 306-338-3685
Email: d.fitch@sasktel.net
Deputy Mayor: August 1 - October 31, 2019

Council Committees: 
  • Personnel & Administration Committee
  • Finance Committee
  • Nuisance Committee
  • Planning & Development Committee
Representative on Boards & Committees Established by Council and under Town Bylaw:
  • Wadena and District Museum
  • Wadena Care Crisis Fund
Appointment Required by Agreement or Contract
  • Parkland Regional Library – Wadena Branch
Other Recognized Membership Appointments
  • Wadena Van Corporation 
Conrad Eliason, Council Member 
Phone: 306-338-7917
Email: conradeliason@gmail.com
Deputy Mayor: February 1 - April 30, 2019

Council Committees: 
  • Personnel & Administration Committee
  • Finance Committee
  • Investment Committee
  • CUPE Negotiating Committee
  • Public Works & Utilities Committee
Representative on Boards & Committees Established by Council and under Town Bylaw:
  • Cemetery Committee
Appointment Required by Agreement or Contract
  • Weneeda Park Lodge
Sara Sobchyshyn, Council Member 
Phone: 306-338-7868
Email: sara81@live.ca
Deputy Mayor: May 1 - July 31, 2019

Council Committees: 
  • Personnel & Administration Committee
  • Finance Committee
  • Nuisance Committee
  • Parks & Recreation Committee
  • Hall Committee
  • Planning & Development Committee
  • Official Community Plan Steering Committee
Appointments Required by Agreement or Contract
  • Weneeda Park Lodge
  • Wadena and District Fire Association
Other Recognized Membership Appointments
  • Town & Country Fair
Greg Chaykowski, Council Member
Phone: 306-338-7881
Email: chikeswelding@sasktel.net
Deputy Mayor: November 1, 2019 - January 31, 2020

Council Committees: 
  • Personnel & Administration Committee
  • Finance Committee
  • Public Works & Utilities Committee
  • Hall  Committee
Representative on Boards & Committees Established by Council and under Town Bylaw:
  • Wadena and District Museum
Appointments Required by Agreement or Contract
  • Central Regional Landfill Waste Authority
Other Recognized Membership Appointments
  • NE Area Transportation Planning Committee
Jody Christianson, Council Member
Phone: 403-625-8989
Email: jody.christianson@yahoo.com

Council Committees: 
  • Personnel & Administration Committee
  • Finance Committee
  • Parks & Recreation Committee
  • Hall Committee
Appointments Required by Agreement or Contract
  • Central Regional Landfill Waste Authority
Kelly Tokarchuk, Council Member
Phone: 306-338-8299
Email: ktokarchuk@hotmail.com
Deputy Mayor: November 1, 2018 - January 31, 2019

Council Committees: 

  • Personnel & Administration Committee
  • Finance Committee
  • CUPE Negotiating Committee
  • Hall Committee
  • Planning & Development Committee
Representative on Boards & Committees Established by Council and under Town Bylaw:
  • E.M.O. Executive Committee
Appointments Required by Agreement or Contract
  • District Development Appeals Board
  • Wadena and District Fire Association


Top (from left to right): Greg Linnen, Greg Chaykowski, Shelley Fitch, Conrad Eliason Bottom (from left to right): Kelly Tokarchuk, Sara Sobchyshyn, Jody Christianson

Council_2018